Schedule

Thursday, 27/4

09:00

Welcoming speeches
Georges Metz (Director, National Youth Service, Luxembourg)
Dieter Ferring (Director INSIDE, University of Luxembourg)

09:45

Keynote 1:  Children’s and young people’s online practices and well-being:
On the need to permanently reinvent the wheel
Uwe Hasebrink (Hans-Bredow-Institut Hamburg, EU Kids Online)

10:40

coffee break

11:00

Parallel Workshops 1

- Workshop 1.1: Risk and harm
Online Radicalisation (Chair: Rebecca Bondü, GER)
Hate Speech (Chair: Claudia Lampert, GER)
Cyberbullying (Chair: Georges Knell, LUX)
Grooming and Sexting (Chair: Monica Barbovschi, ROU)

- Workshop 1.2: Benefits and positive outcomes
Knowledge acquisition: Learning online  (Chair: Annemarie Wennekers, NLD)
Social interaction and integration (Chair: Ellen Helsper, GBR)
Personal identity development (Chair: David Šmahel, CZE)
Becoming media literate (Chair: Lien Mostmans, BEL)

- Workshop 1.3: "Digital youth participation"
Media creation by youngsters with a focus on self-expression, identity and their living environment
(Bram Allegaert & Lennert Mottar, JES Youth Center Brussels, BEL)

- Workshop 1.4: "Learning from each other"
Research meets media meets youth work
(Debora Plein, Petar Kanchev, Teresa Sofia Castro, INSAFE network)

12:30

Info-Talk: KIM and JIM – Basic data on media usage of children and youth
Theresa Plankenhorn (Landesanstalt für Kommunikation Baden-Württemberg, GER)

13:00

Lunch/Buffet

14:15

Reports from the Workshops to the Plenary

15:30

Keynote 2: Technology Enhanced Learning Spaces
Marcus Specht (Welten Institute, Open University, NLD)

16:30

coffee break

16:50

Round table discussion "Children and Youth on the Net"
Joanna Wrońska (Youth worker, POL)
Sonia Livingstone (Professor of social psychology, GBR)
Joël Billieux (Professor of clinical psychology, SUI)
Paul Galles (Young Caritas, LUX)


Moderator:   Eric Hamus (Journalist, LUX)

 

Friday 28/4

09:00
09:15

Introduction to day 2, Wrap-up day 1
European funding opportunities for research and practical approaches

09:45

Keynote 3: Adapting youth work to new realities
Juha Kiviniemi (Development Center for Digital Youth Work in Finland, Helsinki, FIN)

10:40

coffee break

11:00

Parallel Workshops 2

- Workshop 2.1: Methodological issues
EU-wide or even global? Multinational approaches to measuring children's online activities
  (Chair: Sonia Livingstone, GBR)
"Child well-being" - what does it mean, and how to measure it? (Chair: Philip Sinner, AUT)
How to measure the success of interventions?  (Chair: Vilmante Pakalniskiene, LTU)
Developmental changes in media use (Chair: Stephane Chaudron, BEL)

- Workshop 2.2: Digital citizenship
The role of parents and caregivers (Chair: Bieke Zaman, BEL)
Children, adolescents, and media stakeholders (Chair: Elisabeth Staksrud, NOR)
Rights, regulations, and youth protection (Chair: Brian O'Neill, IRL)
Right to participation: Children and adolescents as digital citizens (Chair: Anca Velicu, ROU)

- Workshop 2.3: "Be digitally creative! - How to foster e-skills in a creative way"
A hands-on workshop taking place in the "BEE CREATIVE Makerspace"
(Jeff Kaufmann & Robert Schommer, National Youth Service, LUX)

- Workshop 2.4: "Speed-Dating"
Brainstorming for future collaboration(s)
(Magdalena Jakubowska & Debora Plein)

12:30

Info-Talk: Media and Socialisation – Longitudinal Study on the Role of Media in the Socialisation of Socially Disadvantaged Children (2005 until 2017)
Ingrid Paus-Hasebrink - Jasmin Kulterer (Universität Salzburg, AUT)

13:00

Lunch/Buffet

14:15

Reports from the Workshops to the Plenary

15:30

Keynote 4: Online racist and xenophobic hate speech and the experiences of the young people
Catherine Blaya (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, FRA)

16:30

coffee break

17:00

Official closure of the event